Nostalgia

A Memory of Brynithel.

I was born in Six Bells in 1940. My aunt lived in Brynithel, her name was Olive Gummer, mother of Colin and Malcolm. My grandparents lived in Alexandra Rd. I left Wales in 1949. I still have relatives there but have lost touch would love to find them. Family name was Gwilliam .

#242826

Hello Marilyn,

My maiden name was Christine Lloyd, and I was born in 43 Brynithel Terrace, in 1948. Our next door neighbours bore the name of Gwilliam.
I left Brynithel at the age of 8 years, when my parents moved to Pontypool. However my sister has happy memories of Mr and Mrs Gwilliam, for she was twelve years old when I was born, so had so much longer to know them. She spent many happy hours in their company, and speaks fondly of them. I know that later they moved to Abercarn, for my parents took me to visit them there.
If you have any questions concerning them I can enquire on your behalf to my sister, who I am sure would be delighted to help you.
With Kind regards.
Christine Jordain