Happy Days

A Memory of Brynmawr.

My father (Howard Case) worked on the Vinyl section and was a union rep. His boss was Tom Bailey and the clerks were Betty Powell and Sue. I worked in the Post Room for approx 18 months with Maisie Jones and then transferred to the Shipping Department. My boss was Geoff Bickell until he sadly passed away in his car, in the car park one lunch time. I remained in the Shipping Department until the very sad day when Semtex closed down. They were very happy days. A lot of friendships were made and still remain.