Long Lost Friends

A Memory of Buck's Mills.

I would love to know what happened to two friends , Fran and Sara Sutton, both R.A. artists who moved to Bucks Mills and converted the chapel into a studio during the 1960s; I stayed with them in the summer of 1974 but after some years lost touch and recently viewed the empty and deserted chapel with great sadness remembering those happy times so full of promise and hope. Fran was a very accomplished artist and his wife Sara a potter; two wonderful people, very spiritual. If anyone knows what happened to them I would be very grateful.