Good Old Days

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I was raisedin Chestnut Avenue withmy two brothers Michael and Edward. I moved away in 1974 having been born in 1958. Everybody in the road knew everybody else and keys were left in the front doors. I attended Princes Road Primary and then The Brook as I failed my 11 plus. I found a part time job as a boy delivering milk with Tommy Smith we worked out of the United Dairies yad in Lower Queens Road. Great times were had fishing in the Roding and in Knighton Woods pond for Crucian Carp. I remember the prefabs in Hornbeam Road being replaced, many of my friends lived there., Ray Everitt, Pete Eccles, Trudy Barrow to name a few. Oh for the days of Gingers shop and the record shop that was in Queens Road. Who remembers PC Davies who lived in Chestnut Close. John Metson retired to live near us in Frinton on Sea after selling his outfitters shop, My Brother Michael married Jean Sorrell from "Sorrells" the greengrocers at the top end of Queens Road opposite Wilds the butchers. I cannot remember the name of the gun shop that also sold fishing tackle and bikes but most important quarter inch elastic to make cataspaults with brances from the trees

#308195

Hello Nicholas

The think the shop selling bikes etc was called Mays.
I loved that shop and had the same catapult you mention.
I remember some of the names you mention - Ray Everett - I think was a year older than me at Princes Road.
I used to climb on the roof of the United Diaries - I lived in Cedar Close.

Nigel Cushion