In Memory Of Jill Stock

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

When I was small about eight I met a little girl who I often saw behind the counter of Gower's Bakery, located at the corner of Church Road and Epping New Road. Her name was Jill Stock. She was related to one of the Gower ladies who ran the shop. Jill was a frail little girl and very shy. In a short time we heard that Jill was very ill and needed to stay in bed, her condition worsened and within weeks she died.
It has always worried me that she was not greatly loved, something bothered me about her passing. When I visited Buckhurst Hill in 1984 I asked the Minister of St. John's Church to find out where she was buried. He pointed out an unmarked and ignored grave. I placed some flowers in her memory but wonder to this day exactly Who was JILL STOCK
M. Denman Lalonde

#307002

Hello Riuth
Thank you so very much for your article about my young
friend Jill Stock. I was genuinely concerned about her final resting place being 'ignored' as I was told.
The Vicar at the time whom I asked (in 1984) showed us an unmarked grave and we took that as true.
Thankfully you seem to have put my mind at rest.
Jill was such a sweet demure and quiet little soul. I visited her and took some flowers when she was very ill, she didn't recognise me. Her Mother said she was 'asleep'.
Again I appreciate the time and information you took to add this message
Regards
M. Denman Lalonde
I have been interested to read people's memories of Buckhurst Hill. I was born and brought up in Buckhurst Hill and still visit on occasions. My grandparents lived in Fairlands Avenue. My grandmother was a Gower before she was married. Her sister Emily Gower continued to run the Gower family bakery on the corner of Church Road and the Epping New Road (now a block of flats). Another of her sisters was Annie Gower who married William (Ted) Stock and they had a daughter Jill Rosemary Stock. In response to the above article I can add some information. Jill died in 1946 at the age of 13. Jill, William and Annie Stock are buried together, in their family grave in St John's churchyard.
Jill had died before I was born but I can say I remember from my childhood that she was often talked about by the many family members that had known, cared for, and loved her, most of all her parents, who must have been devastated to have lost their only child to such a cruel illness. My sister and I are fortunate to have inherited many photographs of Jill and we cherish her memory.
Ruth Burnett
Hello Ruth
Thank you so much for putting my mind at rest
with regards to Jill Stock's last resting place. I am so pleased she is with her family.
When last I visited her she was gaunt, thin and close to passing. That memory stayed with me all my life until you put it to rest
Again thank you
Best personal regards