St Johns School

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

My primary school years were spent at St John's school until the age of 10, when during the summer, we moved to Berkshire. I never got the chance to say farewell to my friends who were moving into the final year in the September of 1964.
My memories of life in Scotand Road where we lived for 10 years, were blissful. I was a brownie, I danced and spent much time in Knighton woods or in the Kingfisher pool in Woodford, the Grange in Chigwell or larkswood pool in Chingford where my grandparents lived.
I too remember Silks the sweet shop-we used to ask for 'The tray' and from which I used to ask for 2 chews and a penny flat licorice, we weren't greedy in those days.
I remember playing with my friend Janet Robershaw who lived on Forest Edge, Hazel Henry and Joanne Cooper all of whom I never bid farewell too.
I also remember the High Street where as a treat my mother bought us this strange pyramid ice lolly and there was a fish shop where you could buy frozen fruit mousse. My life was very good in Scotland Road, there were few cars so it was safe to play in the street with the Turnells, I notice now on google earth that the street is full of cars, what a shame.