Train In Shop Window

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I was born (53) in one of the pre fabs in Hornbeam Road that backed onto the fields & the Roding river where many a worm was lost when we tried to catch stickle backs & sliding down the dump on a piece of tin. My mother’s family, Harry & Mabel Street, are from Buckhurst Hill & Loughton & lived around Queen Street & around St John’s Church. I went to St John’s school for a year or two after which I was sent to a 'health' school in Clacton called Ogilvie school. We could always be seen collecting the Konkers from the ground that had fallen from the trees opposite the church & school. We used to love getting a penny to make the train go around the set up in the toy shop window & play in Knighton Wood especially when the Blue Bells were flowering although, as girls we used to think it was quite creepy too.