Trolly Times

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

Most young boys at sometime rode and or built their own trolly. My experience growing up, living on the edge of French's Yard on Epping New Road in Buckhurst Hill, was full of good times riding my home-built trolly down the long slope in the yard after working hours and on weekends. My main difficulty back then was finding at least two matching pram wheels. Having one wheel was useless, but finding two the same size was like gold! Many times the two front wheels were the smallest, and the bigger pair were for the back. A good wide plank was to sit on, a six inch nail, or a proper bolt through the centre of the wooden front axle allowed us to steer it, by a rope nailed to each end. Brakes? The best kind was a stick nailed into the side of the plank, and pulled up on so it dragged on the ground.
I can't recall how many trollys I built back in those wartime days but I do know I had hours of fun riding down that hill, then hauling my latest version back to the top so I could do it all again. We made our oun fun, used our imaginations and any scrap bits and pieces we could find. Great days I'll always cherish!

Denman Lalonde