W & C French Contractors

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

This is a Memory Without Evidence.
In 1984 I visited my childhood home, "Ivy Cottage" no 58 Epping New Road, Buckhurst Hill, Essex. The cottage, in poor condition, was still being lived in. The contractors yard was also still being used, along with the workshops. However, the Company became French/ Kier and the yard was soon sold off to developers.

MY QUESTION is does anyone out there know how, or who was inviolved in demolishing the huge set of concrete air raid shelters? The walls were several feet thick, and the roof almost 10 feet thick!
I am curious 'how' this was all turned into a new housing estate. Nothing remains of the 'old days' here.
CAN ANYONE HELP ANSWER MY QUESTION?
Here's Hoping
Denamn Lalonde

#237684

Comments & Feedback

We lived at 35b Palmerston road, I think it has been pulled down now, I think it was owned by W C French, where my Dad worked, we left there in 1962 and moved to Harlow new town, I remember a Dr Bernardo home at the end of the road, not far from the station, I used to walk past Gingers on the way to school, my be Kings road? my best friend Terry Holder lived near the station
stephen perrett
Note now living in Victoria BC Canada