W C French Ltd

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I was a motor vehicle apprentice with W&C French Ltd fromm 1958 to 1964 at North Farm Loughton which is now a private housing estate.The fleet was mainly Ford but I did work on heavy vehicles such as Foden, Scammel & AEC & also plant.I have tried on many sites to contact any employees of that period without success.There were some great characters employed in the transport department highly skilled that set me on the road for my future career in the motor industry. I did visit the Harlow yard after the operation moved there but later lost touch.I owe a great deal to the Guys I worked with there & the skills I was taught as most operations were carried out in house unlike today where most repairs etc are carried out by specialists.A good al round apprenticeship which would be envied today