Mary Cornish

A Memory of Bude.

My gt gt grand mother, Mary Cornish was born in Coombe Valley c 1814 She was married to Henry Harris in the parish church of St Morwenna & John the Baptist on 26th December 1839 The presiding incumbent was Robert Stephen Hawker.

#220710

Comments & Feedback

I first visited Bude in 1957 age 9.The road bridge by the Falcon Hotel use to be a wooden one and no one way traffic round the town.Wonnacotts had a lovely cream shop where we would post cream back home to London.There use to be so many good individual shops in the town.On my very first visit I went with my dad to Bude railway station to collect our
trunk the next morning packed with lots of our holiday things.We stayed in a caravan in Widemouth Bay,not built up then! My first sight of seeing the huge crashing waves was magical.I have had a love affair with the West Country ever since.When you went to Millook there was no bridge over the river,you just drove through the water then up and around the steep sharp bends.I still love it now.I also remember Coombe Valley with the gushing watermill and the tea gardens.Still enjoy looking at the black and white photo's.I Have wonderful memories
like the dear little clapper bridge that use to be in Stratton fighting your way through washing as you went! It was all so rural and beautiful,so unspoilt.
did your Mary Cornish have a brother Thomas Cornish born c1806 also in Coombe he was my gr gr gr grandad