Budlake Post Office

A Memory of Budlake.

What an amazing place! The old post office in Budlake has been preserved by the National Trust and it is absolutely fascinating getting close up to the village shop goods and the post office stamps and stationery from the 1950's!

The National Trust staff allow visitors supervised access behind the counter where you can handle pounds shillings and pence from pre- £ s d days! Also enjoy remembering things like the old postal orders that I used to receive for half a crown almost sixty years ago.

Pure nostalgia and what memories! This is one National Trust property you really MUST see!

I visited with my wife Elizabeth and sister-in-law Margaret and we couldn't stop talking about it afterwards as it was so lovely. They also have a cottage garden attached which is attractive.