A Memory of Bulford.

We lived in Bulford Camp from about 1945 till father left the army in about 1947. Father was in the RAMC and was stationed at the MRS opposite the Kiwi School near to where the Catholic Church now stands. I attended the garrison school in Bond Street till they raised the school leaving age to 15 and we had to go to Tidworth Down School between Tidworth and Ludgershall. We were taken there in a canvas covered TCV, a freezing journey in the winter. While in Bulford I belonged to the Scouts and also sang in the Garrison Church Choir, I believe the Choirmistress was a Mrs Scorse from Durrington or Bulford Village. I was confirmed in the church by the Bishop of Sherborne. I also had an evening paper round, collecting the papers off the bus at the post office (London Evening News) calling in to most of the cookhouses and selling them to the troops; before taking the rest to WH Smiths in Bond Street where they were sorted and delivering them round the married quarters - all for seven shillings and sixpence, for six days a week. I also for a while, had a morning round before school delivering around Sling and the Kiwi Officers Quarters. Had many friends in Bulford, one was Mike Bowering, who lived just to the side of the Kiwi School. I have many more memories of my time in Bulford and would be happy to share them with anyone who was at Bulford at that time.
John Weeks, now living in Spalding.
jbungaraya@btinternet.com. .