When I Was Young

A Memory of Bulford.

I used to live in Bulford when I was just a pup, I had many happy memories there and some very sad ones too. I can remember a girl who used to be in our gang was taken to a corn field and killed by somebody. I was too young but can remember looking out of our bedroom window and just down to the right at the police cars there, and hearing my mum tell me and my brother never talk to strangers. It was in the 50's. I can remember going to Kiwi School. I've google mapped the area and can remember; the tip acroos the cricket field, the lane that led down to a small pond where we used to paddle and across the road where the Black watch were stationed. I lived in New Ward Road and can remember it as if it were yesterday.

#241061

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jeffrey. I too was at Bulford Camp. My father was in the Royal Welch Fusiliers and we lived in Marne Crescent, I think it would be from 1959 to 1962. Marne Crescent had a green area in the middle with swings and a sandpit. I went to Kiwi school and my older sister went to Kiwi first, then Wing school. I remember we used to walk to a pond, and it was full of tadpoles. It was somewhere that our parents had told us not to go, but our dad caught us there one day! Also remember playing in a disused building, and also walking through some woods, but again, we had been told not to go there. We had a great few years there, loads of happy memories. Sandra Bennett (nee Byfield)