Bulphan School

A Memory of Bulphan.

I went to Bulphan School in 1955/6 and can remember Mrs Last as the headteacher. Those were the days - I can always remember the lazy days of the 1950s. It was the best time. I can remember the school trips to Norfolk and Hampton Court. Mrs Last put herself out to arrange all of this and on a shoestring budget. She was a marvellous person. I can remember Martin Drury, Claire Packman, Linda Hanneman, Jeff Dommall, Roy Thomas, Len Buckley, John Scott, David Harris, Michael Grover, John Bisp, John Gnome, Hugh Cameron, Sally Morgan, Angela Povall, and Tony Wall.

#231821

Comments & Feedback

My family used to live in the school house from around 1961 _1963/4 surname was Cordery. My Grandparents lived in Westley Road Laindon and my Aunt and Uncle still do. I have numerous cousins living in the Laindon/ Basildon area. Sadly we moved to Harlow Essex when I was 6 years old as my Dad had a job over there.