Bulphan School

A Memory of Bulphan.

I was at Bulphan School 1948 to 1954-55 and well remember my days at school with Daphney Thomas. Maraget Walls, Tess Cross, Pat Cross, Yony Ballard, Maureen Batchford, and Barbara Batchford. Happy days they were too. The teachers were Miss Haynes, Miss Beatty, Miss Snowdon, Mrs Calderbank. PC Cook and PC Man were the village police constables, the police house was in Church Road where I lived with Mum, Dad and two sisters. The park was just across the road where the new village hall was built, the old one had to be knocked down for the new road. Dad was the instigator for the playing field. I remember only two swings, that is all we had. Miss Went was school keeper, used to ride a motor bike. Our dinners were delivered to the school in stay-hot containers and they were proper school dinners. There were two shops, one in Church Road and one next to Tarrants Farm called Towns.