Looking After Mungo Walker At Wyddial Hall

A Memory of Buntingford.

My mother - Peggy Barker - looked after Mungo Walker, the grandson of the Heaton-Ellises when he returned from Kenya as a 7 year old in the late 1930s. This was only for a few months until he went to boarding school. She was supposed to be teaching him Maths but I think from the sound of it, they just had a lovely time going on walks and generally acclimatising him to life in England. She is nearing 90 years old now but remembers her time at the Hall very clearly. Mungo was apparently a very sweet little boy.