A Memory of Burgess Hill.

I was born in Burgess Hill in 1957 and lived there until 17. My parents owned Herbert & Sons Sports good shop (later just Herberts) my grandparents originlly owned it as ran it as a sports shop and shoe repairs. I went to Junction Road Junior School. Wonderful memories

#229119

Comments & Feedback

Hi Christine, I was born in 1959, my brother Jeffrey Burton was born in 1957 and we both went to Junction Road. We lived in Inholmes Park Road and later Crescent Road. I remember Herbert Sports shop alright, good old independent shop next to Browns, just down from the station. Happy days. Do you know of any Junction Road reunions happening?
yes Christine I remember your parents shop well I think we used to go to Girl Guides together I used to be called Ruth Harbour changed name after tracing birth mother.