Happy Childhood

A Memory of Burgess Hill.

We moved from Balham to Burgess Hill in 1956. My parents had bought 267 Junction Road and then proceeded to renovate the house as it was in a shocking condition. Both my parents worked in London so I walked to my grandparents' house daily at 227 Junction Road. Saturday morning was time to go to Worlds End (by Wivelsfield Station). There was Scrace's, the butcher's - Mum mainly bought beef sausages as they were cheap and spicey - we had pork for a treat now and then. Further on was The Tuck Shop - a most amazing sweetshop. Very tiny but the selection was tremendous. Round the corner was the pub, the grocer's and on the opposite side of the road, the greengrocer's. Mum used to take her bike shopping at least twice on a Saturday and I used to go and spend my pocket money in The Tuck Shop. On the 'rec (recreation ground) there were swings and a roundabout. There used to be a fete or similar held there in the summer and the local teams used to play Stool Ball. My friend Carol lived along Gordon Road and all the children of the street used to play outside. We had a great time. The road was not made up for quite a while so cars had to go very slowly because of the potholes. We had bikes and scooters.
On the opposite side of Junction Road to our house there were a number of BIG houses behind fir trees of various types. I never got to see the houses but I believe they pulled them down to make way for a modern housing estate. At night I used to lie in bed and listen for the owls hooting.
My parents sent me to Dicker House School which was at the top of Junction Road, fairly close to Hoadley's in a big house. Following this I went to the PNEU School. The grounds of the school were vast (to me). We were housed in the junior school. On very bad weather days we were taken up into the top rooms of the school. This housed a museum of skeleton of birds and animals, fossils and other strange things. I've since found out that the house was Georgian and these rooms would have been the servants' quarters in days gone by. We had to wear galoshes over our shoes. I always saw the lacrosse stick of the senior pupils and wondered what it was all about. I had to stay to school lunch. We used to go to The Tower House Hotel at the junction of Silverdale and Junction Road - the food was disgusting! My doctors was on the opposite site of the road in a huge (probably 1920's) house. His name was Dr Lisle. I went to a party there once as his daughter was in the same class as me.
Back to Junction Road. In the summer when the weather was good sometimes we would go to play in the fields under the raliway line and on the right and left hand sides of the road on Leylands Road. Further along on the right was a huge house behind trees (again). I went there once with a friend from school. I just remember seeing greenhouses in a dreadful state of repair. Further along was Mill Lane (I think). Opposite was a gasometer. My mother and I used to go for walks on Sundays down the lane and up as far as the viaduct on the London to Brighton line beween Wivelsfield and Haywards Heath. We saw the remains of the mill, the mill pond and the streams with their rusty look from the iron. Mum used to use the ordnance survey maps to track down the public footpaths and then off we would go. Wellington boots and macs (garbardine) were the order of the day on most occasions.
The only time I really went to Burgess Hill was to the Goose Fair and to the Lido. It didn't seem to matter that the water was cold. We always had a great time. I just wasn't allowed to go when there were too many people. The cinema was a special treat - Mum used to take me now and then to an afternoon performance.
I just think I was so lucky having all the countryside round about; being able to ride a bike without fear of accident.

Funny, I always wondered what was behind the wall of the convent - a huge smooth red brick building opposite Hoadley's - does anyone know?

#225678

Comments & Feedback

I too was at Dicker House School in the mid 1950's before going to London Road Primary School, and my sister went to PNEU in Silverdale Road, where we also lived for a while from 1964- 67.
Mum and Dad had Jack & Jill cafe at 3 Keymer Parade in early 1960's
The convent was St Joseph's RC primary school. I attended there in the 1950s.
I, and my next younger brother John, attended the Convent School in Burgess Hill from around 1949 to 1957. I have photos of us in school uniform (cap & blazer), but unfortunately I can't make out the blazer & cap badge. I am told by the BHLHS that the convent school (which I now understand to have been called St Joseph's Convent School) "was situated at the top of the hill, just east of the railway station, formerly known as "Wynnstay", opposite Hoadley's Store in Junction Road; OR in what is now Oakhall Park RH15 0TD near Junction Road. The house was demolished in 1973/74 and replaced by a large block of flats which kept the name Wynnstay. Unfortunately, they have no photos of the convent school". I notice from comments here that other subscribers also attended St Joseph's at about the same / or shortly after. If anyone is able to (1) actually confirm the location of where the school actually stood, (2). has any photos of the school they are willing to share with me; (3) and a picture of the school badge, that would be enormously helpful and much appreciated in my quest to fill this gap in my early years. You can contact me directly at patrick@pontet.com, as I don't regularly monitor this site. Many thanks in anticipation. Patrick Pontet-Piccolomini
The convent was a huge red brick building that bent round following the road, opposite Hoadleys. It had a small door to let the convent girls out. I believe their uniform was brown but I can’t be sure. Just a little further up the road was the pPNEU school that I attended until the age of 11
We lived in Silverdale Road and I went to the PNEU for 2 years 62-63. I failed the 11+ and went to Oakmeeds which I loved and not HH Grammar until 6th form. I remember the museum of artefacts at PNEU in the attic - there was a changing display on a table by the attic door. At break great trays of buns were delivered by the baker! We had unusual subjects to study at 9 yrs old citizenship and music appreciation - I still love the Pastoral Symphony. We also had beautiful art books and had to try and copy the paintings, I remember Girl with a broom. I also had piano lessons. All the teachers were old and smelt of face powder. Miss Morris was the Head. My teacher was sweet. We had lacrosse at games. There was quite a lot of bullying. I made a black cuddly toy rabbit in needlework and we walked in the grounds picking things to draw in our nature notebooks. I loved country dancing and highland dance like Dashing White Sergeant! Overall I liked it but when I went to Oakmeeds it was weird cos everyone was from London Rd or Junction Rd and I was " posh" so I was a bit naughty to fit in to start with until I met Jane and Susan in 1/1 Susan wore her hair in a bun so she was labelled posh too! We didn't care.