Methodist School

A Memory of Burgh Heath.

I was at Burgh Heath Methodist School from about 1953 to 1956.
My mother was Mrs Coleman, who taught reception. Mrs Parrot was headmistress, Mrs Westwater taught the second class. Miss Marshall was at that time the milk lady and lived with her mother in a little cottage at the end of a cobbled path, opposite the school, by the pond. They had gas lighting downstairs and a candle was used upstairs. They had a garden that went down to the pond and always flooded in the winter. My father was a photographer in his spare time and took photos of the years that I was there, which I still have.
We lived at Belmont and my mum cycled along the Brighton Road to school every day, with me on the back!
We had nature walks around the pond and I remember being warned of the dangers of thin ice in the winter, as a boy, Alan someone I think, drowned when he fell through the ice a few winters previously.
Miss Fletcher took over from Miss Parrott, but I dont know when. She used to live behind the row of shops in the high street.
Some of you must remember these days. The luke warm milk which was stood by the gas fire, the Cherry tree in the yard that oozed guey stuff.
Memories!