Swimming At The Galleon

A Memory of Burgh Heath.

As I lived in Banstead I had to walk or catch the 80 or 80a to Burgh Heath in order to swim with my school friends from Burgh Heath, Walton on Hill or Lower Kingswood - most of whom attended Picquets Way school. Does anyone remember our Headmaster Mr Spearing with the nickname of Chewy and the maths master Baldy Hutton? Back to the Galleon, at the end of the balcony there was a café, I was always hungry but had no money for that luxury. I did get very sunburnt but now at eighty years I have never had problems such as skin cancer... The photos of the pond brought back memories of fishing with sacks for tadpoles, newts etc. I now live in Somerset but my roots are and always will be in that wonderful area of Surrey.