Jeremiah Kittle

A Memory of Burgh St Peter.

My great grandfather, Jeremiah Kittle, was born in Burgh in about 1828. From about the 1760s his famliy rented grazing marsh in Somerleyton,just across the River Waveney, and probibly rowed across to check their livestock. By 1860 Jeremiah was a blacksmith/wheelwright in Somerleyton and later rented Manor Farm in Herringfleet, and by his death at 93 years he had fathered over 20 children. It is said that up to his death he could recite, from memory, any passage from the Bible. I wonder where he was born in Burgh St Peter!