A Great Village

A Memory of Burghfield Common.

I was born in the village and so was my father. Growing up was great, we used to walk over the common, which we lived in front of in Bunces Lane, leave doors unlocked etc, go for bike rides, in the village everyone knew everyone! If you got done or caught by the local copper, he would tell you off and then see your parents, so when you got home you had another telling off! The village has changed a lot over the years, some for the good and some not. I am still in the village and this is where I shall stay.

#306211

Hi Steph,
It was great to hear from you and look forward to seeing you on Friday. I don't remember Jane Barton but you & her are most likely younger than me and maybe more likely Keith and Christine age ! I spoke to Valerie Fidler today & she remembers you from The Close.
Should be great fun on Friday, see you then
Janet