Burghfield Common

A Memory of Burghfield Common.

I was 1 of 9 children, we were placed at 83 Hunters Hill. I went to Garlands Schhool. My friends were Sharon Mallem, Jackie Baily, Jackie Bruce, Connie Sharky. I remember others ie the Farmers, Beals, Kemps, Longs,and more. We got the news a 4 bed house at Purley, mum and dad were really upset but needed more space, we left Burghfield. The years went by, I really missed Mr Biddof and his Christian books and the Wellers Van. My name was Debbie Judges, I was number 8, the others called Terry, Beverly, Sharron, Cherelyn, Martin, Ronnie, Tommy and Sonia. 1984 me and my partner Ady Walker had our first daughter Kirsty, and then Cheryl 13 and a half months later. 1986 I think October time we were placed at 38 Hunters Hhill, July 1987 we got married in the Methodist church on Burghfield Road and partied after at the hall. I became Debbie Walker, although referred by all as Mrs Walker, it was complete and marriage certificate a treasure. We remained for 17 years. Families around us such as Tess and Brian Pat and Vicky, Anne and her son Richard Grayston, Phill and Mechelle, Dianne and Mark Bennett, Debbie and Paul Higgins, Debbie and Terry Long, John. My sister moved into number 85, Sonia and Scott Wood, my brother Tommy Judges moved into number 44 same block as me only for ashort time, my brother in law Brian Walker brought the same flat, my other brother in law Simon Walker moved into number 27. My sister Sonia still lives in Burghfield on the Burghfield Road, Three Firs. There are lots of Debbies in Burghfield. Some I have already mentioned, also Debbie Jaberwok, it's not her real name, it's a name I gave her (because she jabbered, talked a lot). Julie four boys again not her real name but had four lovely sons Steven, Micheal, Mathew and Thomas, she made lovely chocolate cakes. My daughters attended Mrs Williams playgroup where Marion and Janice and others made their pre school time a joy to remember, they then went on to Mrs Blands Infants School, Garlands and the Willink. Kirsty and Cheryl loved their school years and friends such as Sarah and Joanne Bushnell, Nichola Barns, Tracey Bennett, Louise Knott, Joe Anderson and Leanne Crerrand. Burghfield Common is a very special place with the best people. 1994 I gave birth to another little girl, Saffron, she too has fond memories of Jake Higgins next door and Ryan the other side, Saffron attended St Mary's at the bottom of Clayhill. My husband Ady loved Burghfield, he still has connections playing rugby for Tadley, we still get to see a lot of folks. I often helped at the schools, every child a pleasure to teach, I think everone was a delight to know. Sadly we moved to Thatcham 7 years ago. The house is lovely and the extra space appreciated, but Burghfield will always be our home.