Aunty Mabel And Uncle Harold Hunt And George And Lil Hunt

A Memory of Burmington.

Mabel and Harold Hunt were my great aunt and uncle. They lived in the row of thatched cottages in the village. I have many memories of visiting their cottage with the black lead grate that had a fire both summer and winter. That was their means of cooking and heating. They had a pony called Peter that was stabled at the other end of the village in the orchard. Harold kept and raced pigeons. Lil and George lived just down the road in another little cottage. Their sons name was Brian and daughter-in-law's name was Marcia. Does anyone remember the family? I now live in New Zealand and am starting our family tree. Mabel was my maternal grandfathers sister, origins in Shipston on Stour.

#227901

Comments & Feedback

Harold Hunt is my 2nd cousin 2 x removed. We share the same 3rd Great-Grandfather George Hunt 1771-1834. My grandfather was George Hunt born in Shipston-on-Stour in 1880.How are you related to Bryan Hunt, son of George and Lil Hunt? I have also been working on my family tree, via Ancestry UK.