333 Deansbrook Road

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I went to Woodcroft Primary School in 1966. I was born in Borehamwood, moved to Burnt Oak in 1962. It was a great place to live. Watling park, Blundell park, great times xx. I remember Debbie Davies, Lizzie True, Cheryl Hiller, Jenny Cole, she was my next door neighbour. Michelle West lived in Oldberry Road. I loved the Saturday market, and the library on Saturday. I was there yesterday, 11 Jan 2011, it has changed so much. The old Woolworths, John Fords, my sister Deb worked in there on a Saturday. Worked in Tescos, the big old Co-op. Loved jingled on a Friday night with Karen McClean, she still lives in Oldberry Road/worked in Dixons office block. My brother is John Shipman, sisters Deb, Julie and Nancy. Loved reading the memories xxxx.

#230796

Does anyone remember the small toyshop in Deansbrook Road called Dodo's?
Talking sixties but think it might have been there till the late seventies.. Would love to see old photographs of the place.