Toni's Ice Cream

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I attended Annunciation, St. Thomas's (Stanmore) and, finally, St. James. I think that the education we were given there really prepared us for the rest of our lives. In my case, I ended up in the USA where I had a long career with the International Monetary Fund. I am retired now living in the Washington, DC suburb of Bethesda, MD. My memories of Sister Catherine are not as harsh as some that I have read. She was tough, yes, but so were some of the other teachers. I was reminded of my school days recently when I watched the recent film "Philomena" with its depiction of strict Irish nuns. I recall, Sister Catherine's nieces (Catherine and Mary Walsh), Horace Bray (Metalwork), and Sister Ursula. Other names will surely come to me after I finish this. In my class were the Martin twins (Tony and Terry), John Barry, Brian Telfer, Anthony Moriarty, Michael Jones, Terry and Angela Kilbane, Anna Gledhill, Frank McCrea (I understand that they later married), Matt Quinn, & Brian Spiers. Again, more names will surely some to me later - it has been a few years now! Toni's Ice Cream? Well, on the way home, I would catch my bus (the 251 to Arnos Grove) and there was a stop right by Toni's. Great ice cream as I recall. I have some photos from that period, which I would be happy to share if anyone would be interested

#307311

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was at the Annunciation from '63 to '67. I remember Toni's really well. My class mates included Mick Doyle - who I still see - and Bill Connors. I was taught by Sister Catherine. Does anyone remember me from that period??? David Andrews
Hi Michael and Andrew.I went to all three schools.from 1942 until-1952.Michael you didn't state what year you were there,but Andrew you are much younger than me.I only have good memories of all three schools.I was pleased to read your comments Michael re Sr.Catherine,she was quite a formidable figure but my goodness the amount of pupils that attended there you had to have someone in charge that would be able to control them.I do remember Toni's beautifiul ice cream and would go there after school(if I had the money)Michael love to see any photos from that time.Teresa nee O'Sullivan.e-mail donald.keech@ntlworld.com HOPE JEAN ATKIN READS THIS AND GETS IN TOUCH