Bursledon Hostital

A Memory of Bursledon.

I was here in approx November 1965 after having Rheumatic Fever. I remember being in a ward which was second on the right off the great entrance hall where we ate and if good were allowed to watch telly some evenings. I recall watching Batman there! I think it was a ten bed ward with a large cot in the bay window. The "baby's" ward was upstairs and we were sometimes allowed to help feed them. On a Sunday we had to attend a service in the hall. This was the only day other children could visit (brothers sisters etc.)