Williamson Family

A Memory of Burton Pedwardine.

My father was John Henry Williamson known as Harry. He lived with his father John William Williamson and mother Ada Florence nee Rylatt. My mother Florence Thorpe Catton was from Yorkshire and met Dad at Metheringham Feast.

The family lived in Burton Pedwardine at the time of my parents marriage in 1933 and Harry and Florence went to live with John and Ada Williamson for the first few years. They had three children while living there. John, Mary and Joan.

My father and Grandfather were Agricultural Labourers. Dad and Mum moved to Fishtoft Boston about 1937.
I have not been able to find out anymore about their time in Burton Pedwardine so would be interested in reading any memories at all that relate to that era.