High Street Monkeys

A Memory of Burton upon Trent.

Can anyone tell me the name of the Public House that was situated in High Street Burton, opposite side of the road to The Burton Mail Offices (before the Bargates was built), around mid to late 1950's?

There was an alley at the side, ( used for the delivery of ale), that also contained a cage/cages containing monkeys.

NB. My brother aged 67 cannot even remember a 'Pub', myself aged 63, after living in Burton for over 42 years would, out of interest be pleased to know.

If there is a publication that gives this information then I would like to know where it could be purchased.

Mr Alan Shuttleworth

#227371

Comments & Feedback

The name of the pub was the golden eagle,i remember it well my dad used to take me in the yard when I was a kid and buy me some crisps and pop