Walking The Bridge

A Memory of Burton upon Trent.

I remember walking the bridge from Stapenhill grounds to get to school in Bond Street, it was the Technical High School then, but was the Burton Grammar School when my brother went in the 50s. The bridge was for pedestrians only and wow betide you if you rode your bike as it was a 10 shilling fine if you were caught. I remember walking across the bridge one bad winter, it was very icy and I slipped through the bars into the field below - luckily only about a five foot drop. I don't know who was more shocked, me or the cows!! The picture shows water under the bridge, but I remember it was fields - maybe it was flooded when the picture was taken.