Cambridge Terrace Shops

A Memory of Bush Hill Park.

My memory has suddenly awakened! I can't believe that I forgot to mention the pet shop; it was called 'Pets & Extras'. It was next to the shoe repair shop and I think, took over part of the wool shop. The main attraction was Smokey the parrot, who used to wolf whistle at everyone. It was grey, and sat in a large cage, and was definitely 'Not for sale'. Everyone was fascinated by Smokey, and the other animals that were there. I always wanted a kitten, but my mum wouldn't oblige as we already had a cat, hamster and several tortoises. I think you could get a tortoise there for about 75p. Funny that they cost about £500 now. Wish I'd bought loads!