Memories Of Holly Grove House Little Bushey Lane

A Memory of Bushey Heath.

I lived in Holly Grove House for 16 years till 1960 when we sold the house to a developer. A E Mathews used to come to parties at our house, he built four tubs house oppersite where he lived but could not afford to live there. The pub was once the coachman's house for Holly grove that was why it was attached. The house on the left of the photo belonged to Lilly Lemon who looked after me as a young boy. Happy days all round. I also knew the Rogers of the nursery garden at the other side of the Elstree rd at the top of the lane, and still am friends with his grandson.

#233873

Comments & Feedback

My father brought a piece of land along the Elstree Road in 1955 and Holly Grove House was at the back of the garden. It had a swimming pool and tennis courts next to a small bungalow we called the Americans house! dont know why.
Can anyone help
R.Cheshire
Hello Roger I well remember your father buying the land I was about 8 years old at the time. The bungalow or Lodge as we called it was built by my mother and father just after the war and there was an American family renting it from us no doubt at that time, any other questions I will be only too happy to answer
Good morning from Bushey. Do either of you know what stood on the land on which AE Matthews built the Four Tubs? Thanks
The land that A E Mathews used to build four tubs, so called because it had a bathroom in each corner, was just farm land most likly Chiltern farm from which the avenue gets its name