Dawson Road

A Memory of Byfleet.

I can remember living at No. 25 Dawson Road from when I was 6 months old until I married my husband in 1970. In 1955 going to Byfleet County Primary School, the school was new then and it was all very exciting. The pictures on this site are just exactly how I remember Byfleet in my childhood, all the kids would go down the 'The Batta' to play in the woods and scare ourselves to death going down the old air raid shelters, Byfleet was such a beautiful little village then time has done it no favours.