Coddington Camp

A Memory of Coddington.

I lived at the RAF camp at Coddington back in the late 60s early 70s.  Does anyone else remember the fun we used to have at the Club discos. Or hanging around in the woods at the back, there was an old disused tennis court, but we managed to have some fun playing there in the long, long summers.  The local villagers were so friendly too - I made good friends that I am still in touch with now.  I went back to the Camp a couple of years ago - it is now a "posh" housing development.

#222908

Comments & Feedback

Yes Margaret I remember it well , my name is Tony Louth we lived at 3 Valiant Row facing onto the green, I remember the old family club bar where my dad sometimes worked behind the bar. Do you remember the new club house next to the playground, used to go there to youth club disco. I had a sister Sandra and brother Colin , somewhere I've got some photos, we remember the wood in which we played and the old ww2 building in which we played, there were several air raid shelters that the kids played in . Large house in the woods lived old lady we called fanny Hawthorn, lol she was the lollipop lady for Coddington school, yes great memories if you remember us drop me an email tonylouth@aol.com