Schoolday Memories

A Memory of Colchester.

In the late 1950's I spent much time down here watching the shipping. First I would go to the Library in Culver Street to look at the Lloyds News sheet to see which boats were arriving or leaving. I would also look the ships up in Lloyds Register to find out the details of the ships.
I remember the smalles of petrol being unloaded and the slightly obnoxious smell from the works on the quayside, making Fire bricks. Ellis & Everard coasters were many of the ships, all the names ended it "ity" except their sailing barge, the 'Will Everard'. The ships bringing the clay to the firebrick works were all Dutch.