Pepsi Cola And Merry Legs

A Memory of Dorking.

These two ponies belonged to Dorking Riding School and they were popular characters with gentle dispositions. They retired in 1963 to good homes. Pepsi-Cola is in the foreground. I was a groom at the stables and regularly rode them around the area.

#218464

Comments & Feedback

What a lovely peaceful picture - my parents now own Dorking Riding School it's lovely to see a bit of history! Very calm horses!
I have a wonderful watercolour painting of Castle Mill. It was painted by Wally Dennis who used to live very close to the mill. Cannot remember the name of his road, but you used to go down Pixham Lane and then turn right just before the bridge? He lived down there on the left and was a very accomplished artist. Funnily enough the painting was in a box and I just rehung it yesterday!