My Visits To Ik

A Memory of Inch Kenneth.

I love this place and have been lucky enough to visit Inch Kenneth and the chapel a number of times over the past few years. I'm not a religous person but just being around the chapel and burial ground is special to me. I dont know why this is, but this place is very calming for me and I could sit for hours on my own and just imagine what things were like in the distant past. I could go on and on but it is really hard to explain how I have felt about Inch Kenneth as an island. It has without a doubt got a pull about it because I feel the need to visit the island at least twice a year; but could quite easily live on her.