A Visit To Lymouth In 2010

A Memory of Lynmouth.

I took a party of friends for a day's outing to Lynmouth and Lynton and travelled on this wonderful cliff railway. It still looks exactly the same!

It was a sunny but chilly May day and we started our day's fun with lunch and drinks in The Rising Sun - a lovely ancient inn on the sea front. This was followed by a gentle stroll upstream along the river walk for a mile or so and eventually a return to Lynmouth for ice creams and a gentle wander around the town.

We found ourselves near the bottom of the cliff railway and treated ourselves to a single ticket to the top station (at 2 a ticket single!). I last made this ride around 1957 with a young girl friend, Alison Nulty, and I am sure we only paid 3d!

Once at the top we had a look around Lynton and then consulted the map to find the "zig-zag walk" which would take us back down to the seafront carpark in Lynmouth. Its is a seriously steep but attractive walk and at a couple of points the footpath crosses the cliff railway on a narrow bridge. We had great fun waiting until a carriage travelled up so we could watch and wave!

This was a really nice day's outing and a lovely memory. And also lovely to recall memories of that previous visit more than 50 years ago!