Mottingham Prefebs

A Memory of Mottingham.

Does anybody have any recollection of the prefabs at Mottingham? (long ago demolished).
I lived there with my parents and three brothers at 9, Nutton Road, SE9. I attended Marvels Lane Primary School, which, I believe is still in use. I visited the school on a Sunday after attending a wedding in Surbiton. I was unable to park because of all the parked cars - there were no cars parked on the road in Marvels Lane when I attended the school. I live now in Cheshire.
I would particularly like to see any photographs of the prefabs at Mottingham. My aunt still lives in her prefab in Catford (Mordred Road).

#242242

Hi Keith,
I think the prefabs got demolished around 1963/64 to make way for the Chinbrook estate where I lived. We moved from prefabs in Albion Street Rotherhithe to a newly built house on the estate. Most of the families were young and came from, New cross, Deptford, Bermondsey, Rotherhithe, Blackfriars and other inner london suburbs (hence, the huge Millwall football club following). You may be able to find some photos' on the "City Of London" archives, my sister sent me one of the estate, taken out side our house about 1968 (?). I live in Melbourne Australia now and often think of Mottingham. Hope you find some photos'. Steve.
Hi Steve,
Many thanks for your reply-very interesting. We moved from Nutton Road to a council house at Elliot Bank Forest Hill as the prefab was to small to house my parents and four boys (which included me!). I knew the prefab were to be demolished, but I didn't know when. I have since visited the estate that replaced the prefabs.
Opposite was The Chinbrook pub (still there) and Off-licence. Not too far away was the River Quaggy where I spent many a happy hour catching Sticklebacks and taking them home in a jam-jar.
I have a photo of me and my brothers standing at the rear of our prefab. Just so sorry that's all I have. I live now in North Yorkshire-even further away, but not as far as you!
Keirh
Hi Keith I went to Marvels lane school in 1956 to 1965, lived in the prefabs at the bottom of marvels lane ,our prefab was located next to the entrance to the playing fields. I used to play in chinbrook meadows and constantly used the playground there. have fond memories of the school ,went back 6 years ago with my grandchildren and they were impressed by it . nothing like the old days now looks like a prison camp surrounded by high fencing . like you have now moved a long way of as I live in south wales . Pete..
Hi All, I used to live at 4 Nutton Path with my 3 siblings. Can remember the Milkman with his horse Molly! I have a photo of myself standing to the entrance to the prefab aged approx.3 years old. Like you I went to Marvels Lane Schools - Mr Parkin was my teacher in the Junior School.
Hi Keith, I was born in 90 Marvels lane in 1951, My Mum and Dad had a car hire business and also owned the block of four maisonettes which they rented out 3 for about 25 bob each a week.
I remember the prefabs when there were a few with people still living in them but most were empty and were a favorite place to play until they were demolished around !962/3 I think.
I went to Marvels Lane School from around 1956/7 until I left around 1962/3 and would love to be able to contact some of the kids especially anyone from my class. I can remember Mr Parkins, he was a lovely bloke and another teacher Mr Bates who I was scared of, because he was the one that gave kids the cane across their open hands. I can also remember Chinbrook Park and Elmstead Woods and some of the trees that still had shrapnel from WW2 embedded in their trunks. My parents sold up in 1963 and bought a large Guest House near Tintagel Cornwall. I hope to hear from you.....Paul
I lived in these prefabs and went to Marvels Lane school. I remember the River Quaggy - for years I thought all streams were called Quaggies! I remember being hit across the hand with a ruler - I was only 4 or 5 years old! That would have been 1957. Anyone remember Mirror Path?
Hi Everyone, my brother-in-law is trying to put together a map of the village shops during 1950/1960's, the years he lived in Mottingham as a young man. Any information would be welcome. Many thanks. Marion Jones

Just got your message re Mottingham prefabs and Marvels Lane School. I recall Mr Parkin-yes a very nice man. I have, I believe, a school photo which included Mr Parkin. I can do copies if needed.

Keith Hogwood
Hello Pete.

Our prefab (9 Nutton Road) was close to the bottom of Marvels Lane. There was a field behind our prefab where I spent many happy hours catching butterflies and grasshoppers. I would put them in a jam-jar and release them later. I believe a telephone exchange was built on the field. THere was a small row of shops across the road from the Chinbrook Public house. And an "off licence" at the side of the Pub. Happy days.
Hi all
Interseting reading about this.
I'm doing some research on my family tree and found some old books that belonged to my dad from 1950 - 1953 and he'd written his address as 5 Nutton Path, His name was Michael Brookson, his parents were Ruth and Harold. He also went to Marvels Lane school. Unfortunately he passed away in 1980 when I was 11 so I didn't really get to know anything about him as a child.
If anyone remembers him or has any old pictures of him/class/school it would be very much appreciated.
Thank you
Clive