Chevington Drift

A Memory of North Seaton.

My father was born and brought up at Chevington Drift, James William Smith, born 1946. He met my mother who lived in Amble, Kathleen Roberta Mclaren born 1945, at a dance that was held in Amble.
They married in 1967 at Amble. My childhood memory in the 1970s is of visiting my granny and grandad Smith whom at that time still lived at the Drift; they moved when the Drift was to be knocked down, I think it was in 1978 or thereabouts. I know this may sound silly to others, but I used to love the smell of the smoke from the chimneys as we drove into the Drift. Going to the toilets used to scare me a little, as it was outside.
My grandad used to work down pit, he was Thomas William Smith, known as Willie, my granny was Hannah Smith, my great grandparents were Oman and Whittle, who also lived at the Drift. Would love to hear from anyone who may have known them, or to share any memories of the same place.
My parents, after moving to various places in England, have now returned back to the North East, and I just love to visit, to get some of those childhood memories back. :)

#235023

Yes fantastic smell. My father was brought up in the drift

My grandparents Laura and Bob ogle lived on simonside and I loved visiting as a kid.

They were one of the last to move out. Hated the new estate at hadston
Hi, my grandparents lived at Hedgehope terrace I spent a lot of school holidays there when I was a kid in the 1970s those were the days I would love those times back again