Ryhill Res

A Memory of Ryhill.

Ryhill Reservoir was the place where my sister Mary took me in the summer months, mainly on Sundays, and at that time there was a small shop which sold ice cream and pop and also fishing nets attached to a bamboo cane; there were plenty of sticklebacks which one could capture and put into jam jars. There were also rowing boats where one would have to pay about five shillings (25 pence), not as though either of us had any money between us. There wasn't much to do really except to watch the ducks fly around and lie in the long grass and soak the sunshine. Lots of people would swim in the reservoir as it was quite clean. It was in 1993 when I last went there on a flying visit. It was summertime and I decided to park my car up that night and stretch myself out in the back of the estate car. It was quite foggy that night due to the hot day cooling off. I was parked about fifty yards from the water's edge and could hear the ducks quack and the odd hoot of an owl. The thing about Ryhill Res, there were outcrops of huge machines ripping hundreds of thousands of tons of soil, rock and coal every single day. There was much talk of actually dumping all the waste from the outcrop and filling in Rhyhill Reservoir and making a new reservoir and also turn it into some theme park with lots of attractions. Can anybody tell me if such a thing did get underway where the reservoir was filled in and another reservoir took its place? Any email will be more than welcome. Thanks for now.