When My Life Was Innocent And Care Free

A Memory of Wellingborough.

I am an American and from 1959 to 1965 my family of seven lived on '9 The Drive', in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England. We were there with my father who was a U.S. Airforce Seargent stationed in England. My fondest memories were of that quaint little town and all the wonderful places we frequented. The zoo and the park were my favorite places to go as a youngster.
I am now 55 years old and it seems like yesterday when I first saw those wonderful penguins at the zoo or the beautiful white swans at Swanspool Gardens. It brought tears to my eyes as I remembered my mother and my siblings would scream in delight as we strolled through the zoo viewing all the wonderful collection of animals.
I am currently working as an Aerospace Engineer at the Kennedy Space Center on the Space Shuttle in Florida. I am fast approaching retirement in a few months. My plan is to come back to England as soon as possible and revisit those wonderful places of my early childhood. My heart yearns to reconnect with a time in my life when all was innocent and care free.

Thank you so much FRANCIS FRITH for providing this site for those of us who shared beautiful memories of days gone by.