School And Dances

A Memory of Aberbargoed.

Hi, my memory is from around 1953- 1956.
My name is Edna Hardie (Williams) born 1941. I lived in Pant Street, had 3 sisters, Mary 1947, Pam 1944, Connie 1934. I remember the dug-out ( the youth club ) in my street. I remember the buckets of course. I remember the dances in Brithdir and Bargoed. I went to the secondary modern school near where the buckets went over.
We listened to the juke box in the cafe, Asseraties. I am still in touch with Lorraign Hadfield, married to Dai Horse. I am in touch with Ursula Bradford, now Wilson. We walked up to Dedwelty Church and the Graig. My dad, Seth Williams worked in the hospital after coming out of the pits. I hope somebody reads this that remembers my family in 3 Pant Street. I will try to find some photos of back then and add them.