Webbs Brewery Hanbury Hotel

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

My husband worked at Webbs brewery from 1953-1956 as chief engineer. We lived at 3 Brewery Terrace (opposite the brewery). We often used the Hanbury Hotel and my husband knew Howard Collins I remember he was a very nice man and his wife also. My husband had an apprentice who lived in Aberbeeg but I can't remember his name. I also remember Mr Jones was the head of the brewery and lived in the house at the back of the cottages we lived in and the head brewer lived in a house just past us. I also remember a shop was just across from the pub. I also remember how surprised I was that women were not allowed in the bar and we had to sit in the lounge (no one else ever was in there). We had come to live in Wales because of the job and it was so different from Bristol. I must admit I did not like it at all and went home to Bristol most weekends. My daughter was born at Ebbw Vale in what was then known as the Rookery. After about 4 years we left Aberbeeg to live in South America and then back to UK. I can't remember many names that worked there, but Arthur Rudge was a name I remember. I have made a few trips back to see what it looks like and was most impressed with the scenery and how different it was in my time there. I hope this may be of interest to someone from the past. My husband is deceased long ago but as I happened to connect to this site by accident, I just had to send this memory.