Summer Camp

A Memory of Abererch.

At Sir Josiah Masons Orphanage in Birmingham where I was bought up from 8 - 16 years old we ran both Guide and Scout troops. During our senior years we went to camp at Abererch in the Summer holidays and this was an event that was anticipated with relish, months in advance by those entitled to go.
The camp always coincided with the village children's sports weekend which took place in the adjacent field and we were encouraged to participate. It's probably my age but I recall us always doing rather better than the local children, having said that its probably a selective memory!
The train journey was noisy and exciting, living under canvas and all that went with it was great fun, the visit to Butlins was a highlight, the beach and swimming in the sea was excellent and the sun ALWAYS shone - simple pleasures but happy days.
At our annual Old Masons Association Reunion, Summer camp is a topic that invariably arises with "Do you remember when....."