Ye Old Hereforshire

A Memory of Abergavenny.

My parents ran Ye Old Herefordshire (a pub) in 1963 for three months. It was a rough old place and the police would come in at closing time to make sure there was no trouble. Next door was the Kai Nam restaurant. I was at boarding school in Cardiff, and I remember being called 'chinky lover' because I would eat with the owner and his family at weekends. It is a restaurant now, next to Tescos - that land was stables when I lived there. At that time there was a local group named the Stuccatos Sp? Wonder what happened to them?