My Family Roots

A Memory of Abergwynfi.

My father lived in Abergwynfi as a child, his name was Peter Thomas Walley. My grandmother was from the area, her maiden name was Eirwen Thomas and she had  brothers named Estyn, Edward, Emlyn and Thomas. She also had a sister named Ginny (Janette).

My father had copper coloured hair, so there may be people who are still around who may remember him. The family lived at:

15 Heol-Y-Felin
Abergwynfi

Is there anyone who can remember my family or who can provide a picture of the house if it still exists?

The family moved to Stoke-on-Trent (where my grandfather Ralph Walley originally came from) around 1955.

I did pay a visit to Abergwynfi in November 1991 to see the place where my father grew up, but as it was winter, there were not many people around and so I did not find much information about the place.

I am led to believe that my Great-Grandfather is buried in the graveyard close by. His name was William Thomas and he died around 1968 and was about 82 years of age.

I hope that there is someone out there who may be able to share memories or who can tell me if I still have relatives in the area as I know that my Great Uncles had children.

#219564

Comments & Feedback

My fathers father was named Thomas David Thomas… cant see many people having the name Thomas Thomas haha dont know if this helps all my very best steve