Thomas Family 30 Commercial Street 1920

A Memory of Abergwynfi.

Hi, my grandfather William James Thomas was born 9th Feb 1920 at 30 Ccommercial Street, Abergwynfi. His father was called James Thomas, he was a collier/hewer, William's mother was Sarah Thomas. I am trying to research the family, but am stuck on James and Sarah, would anybody remember them? James would have died quite early on in William's life, not sure when, William was also known as Bill, he left Wales in 1935/36 and moved to Midsomer Norton, he died in London 1973. Would anyone know if he had any siblings, or any memories of them?
Kind regards,
Louise.

#229726

Hi Louise If you read this get in contact with me again.
John Lewis
Hey John, tried emailing the email address I have, but coming back undelivered. Louise.
My Great-Great Uncle Francis George (1867-1942) lived at either 30 or 45 Commercial St. In Abergwynfi with his wife Eliza (1869-1928). Their grandson my cousin David George is age 80 in Hertfordshire and we still speak on occasion. Another grandson Denzil George his 1st cousin may have passed on. He was 84 when we last spoke via phone in 2015 and hasn't answered my calls since. His father David and David's father Lloyd were 1st cousins to my Great-Grandma Margaret Louise George Thomas (1885-1974). Curious to find out more. Lloyd lived at 45 Commercial St.