Evacuee

A Memory of Abertridwr.

As a five year old I was evacuated to Abertrdwr, returning to Birmingham when I was seven.The old school, destroyed by fire I gather, was my first. I first stayed with a family that kept a couple of geese. I was very upset that Christmas. I spent my last months with the Carters at No 8 or No 10 The Sqare. We lived above a shop. When I visited a few years ago, with my mother, we were disappointed to find that it was demolished when the Square was updated. I have some photos taken at that visit; I'll look them out. If anyone wishes to hear more, I have lots of other memories, such as visits to beaches covered in barbed wire and other defence works. I also remember the mine and the cinema.

#226723

Comments & Feedback

my family lived in Ilan road I remember asa kid playing at Jones scrapyard at the end of Ilan road and going to the workmen's institute have you got any photos of Abertridwr